1. Attorney General v. Assistant Com'r of Real Property Dept. of Boston.,
[…] FNa. Mass.Adv.Sh. (1979) 191, 197-198.
   
   FNb. Mass.Adv.Sh. (1978) 920, 928.
   
   FNc. Mass.Adv.Sh. (1978) 1108, 1115 & n.5.
   
   CORI.[FN21] This information, defined in G.L. c. 6, s 167, as amended by
    St.1977, c. 691, s 2, comprises
    "records and data in any communicable form compiled by a criminal
     justice agency which concern an identifiable individual and
     relate to the nature or disposition of a criminal charge, an
     arrest, a pre- trial proceeding, or other judicial proceedings,
     sentencing, incarceration, rehabilitation, or release."

    Section 167 goes on to say,

    "Such information shall be restricted to that recorded as the
     result of the initiation of criminal proceedings or any
     consequent proceedings related thereto"; further, the information
    "shall not include evaluative information, statistical and
     analytical reports and files in which individuals are not
     directly or indirectly identifiable, or intelligence
     information."

    CORI may not be disclosed to members of the *294 general public
    (see s 172;
     New Bedford Standard-Times Publishing Co. v.
      Clerk of the Third Dist. Court of Bristol,
      --- Mass. ---(1979) [FND]),
    387  N.E.2d 110 (1979),